People v. Baker
[…] At the outset of the hearing, appellant’s counsel explained “[j]ust if it wasn’t clear, and perhaps it wasn’t, from the People’s opposition papers, the claim that we’re making here is under California Constitution, for a pre-accusatory delay, it’s not a federal due process violation.” The court found “[t]here has been no actual showing of prejudice” and denied the motion.

B. Analysis

Article 1, section 15 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]he defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial” and also that “[p]ersons may not... be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” “It is well established that the right to a speedy trial does not arise until after a prosecution is instituted against the accused, either under the state Constitution [citation], or under the federal Constitution [citation].” (People v.