4-23-0656
[…] People v. Watson, 109 Ill.App.3d 880, 882 (1982). While "whether a court erred in allowing a trial to proceed in absentia is reviewed for an abuse of discretion" (People v. Hietschold, 2024 IL App (2d) 230047, ¶ 22), a question of statutory construction, as is the case here, is reviewed de novo (People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill.2d 176, 179 (2005)). "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent," which is best done by giving the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning. Ramirez, 214 Ill.2d at 179.
¶ 36 Section 115-4.1(a) of the Code provides as follows:
"When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant. *** The court may set the case for a trial which may be conducted under this Section despite the failure of the defendant to appear at the hearing at which the trial date is set. When such trial date is set the clerk shall send to the defendant, by certified mail at his last known address indicated on his bond slip, notice of the new date which has been set for trial. Such notification shall be
required when the defendant was not personally present in open court at the time when the case was set for trial." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 2022).
¶ 37 In arguing that he was entitled to notice before his trial in absentia commenced, defendant relies upon Ramirez, Watson, and People v. Smith, 189 Ill.App.3d 80 (1989).