THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK v. KEVIN BAILEY, Defendant.
[…] New Jersey, 530 US 466 (2000) (Defendant's Affidavit ¶¶59-60).
The People contend that defendant's motion should be denied because each act was separate and distinct as to each victim, and because defendant's reliance on Aprendi is misplaced. They also argue that defendant's supplemental motion for stenographic transcripts should be denied as he was previously provided with these transcripts pursuant to his direct appeal and that, in any event, he is not entitled to such relief on this collateral attack upon his conviction. This Court agrees.
PL § 70.25(2) provides that:
When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences, except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section 270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently
(id.).
To determine whether concurrent sentences are permitted, the sentencing court must necessarily "examine the statutory definitions of the crimes for which defendant has been convicted" {People v. Laureano, 87 NY2d 640, 643 [1996]).