04-16-2012
[…] (People v. Wright (1990) 52 Cal.3d 367, 389.)" (People v. Harrison (2005) 35 Cal.4th 208, 225.) However, Farsheedi was legally required to be in court pursuant to Superior Court of Santa Clara County, Local Criminal Rules, rule 3 (C) for the motion to continue the trial date.
Section 1305, subdivision (a), provides that the court shall "declare forfeited the undertaking of bail or the money or property deposited as bail if, without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear" at a court hearing he or she is lawfully required to attend.
Section 1305.1 specifies: "If the defendant fails to appear . . . but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant." (Italics added.) "What constitutes a sufficient excuse generally rests within the sound discretion of the trial judge[.]" (People v. United Bonding Ins. Co. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 898, 906-907 (United Bonding).)