People v. Aziel
[…] Materials that you obviously put in a great deal of time and consideration. And the essence of those materials are that you are Saint Jeshua, and you do what you do because you are directed to do these things by God.” The court continued the probation and sentencing hearing pending receipt of the evaluation.

The information had also alleged that Aziel had a strike conviction (§§ 1170.12, subds. (a) through (d), 667, subds. (b) through (i)) for a 1962 robbery in Indiana but the prosecution produced no evidence to prove the conviction.

Section 1203.03, subdivision (a), provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.”

Sentencing, Probation Violation Hearing

On February 23, 2009, Aziel refused to come into the courtroom for sentencing. The court held a hearing in lockup as Aziel paced back and forth.