People v. Ayala
[…] The officer added that the test was administered approximately two and one-half hours after the arrest. Defendant had moved to suppress the results of the test on the ground that it was administered more than two hours after arrest. Criminal Court granted the motion. The Appellate Term dismissed the People's appeal as not authorized, and a Judge of this Court granted the People leave to appeal.

The sole issue is whether a People's appeal to an intermediate appellate court is authorized to challenge a trial court ruling suppressing the results of a consented-to chemical test. CPL 450.20 (8) provides an as-of-right appeal to the People from a criminal court "order suppressing evidence, entered before trial pursuant to section 710.20." Subdivision (5) of CPL 710.20 authorizes suppression of results of chemical blood tests "administered in violation of the provisions of subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four of the vehicle and traffic law, subdivision eight of section forty-nine-a of the navigation law or any other applicable law" (emphasis added).

Defendant urges a statutorily construed limitation only on the People's right to appeal from certain orders granting suppression.