People v. Axentiou
[…] This holding was contrary to a previous holding in People v Brown ( 69 Misc.2d 412 [Suffolk County Ct 1972]), that Suffolk County did not have venue of the larceny of proceeds of a sale of land located in that county, where the sale was consummated and the proceeds thereof converted in New York County. The court in Crean distinguished Brown on the grounds that Brown was limited to considering whether an element of the offense occurred in Suffolk County. This analysis overlooks the requirement that the result upon which venue is based must be an element of the crime charged. CPL 20.10 (3) states that "[a]n offense of which a result is an element is a `result offense'." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, Crean relies on People v Schlatter ( 55 A.D.2d 922 [2d Dept 1977]), which does not support the proposition for which it is cited.