In re A.W.
[…] Rather, periodic review supports our view that the court retains ongoing authority over the ward.

C. Due Process

Minor also contends the dispositional orders violate his due process rights. He says these orders violate section 777 and due process because they give probation discretion to determine whether Minor "has violated a probation condition by not successfully completing a certain phase of the YOTP program, and requiring him to repeat that phase, without any judicial oversight" or a noticed hearing. We disagree.

Section 777 provides: "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing." (§ 777.) The orders at issue here commit Minor to YOTP for a maximum term of confinement and direct him to "complete all phases of the program."