10-30-2018
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) We conclude the procedural posture of the case ultimately relieves the delinquency court from any duty to investigate the adequacy of the section 241.1 inquiry conducted by the dependency court. The minor's dependency case in Napa County was dismissed before the supplemental wardship petition, that lead to the disposition order that is the subject of this appeal, was filed in Yuba County.
Section 241.1, subdivision (a) provides a process for resolving questions of dual jurisdiction between delinquency and dependency courts: "Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor. Any other juvenile court having jurisdiction over the minor shall receive notice from the court, within five calendar days, of the presentation of the recommendations of the departments. The notice shall include the name of the judge to whom, or the courtroom to which, the recommendations were presented." (See also California Rules of Court, rule 5.512.) The section 241.1 issue shall be determined by the juvenile court facing the problem of dual jurisdiction.