People v. Austin D. (In re Austin D.)
[…] In this case, the State concedes the $10 arrestees' medical fine, $5 drug court fine, and $10 State Police operations fine must be vacated. The State disputes respondent's assertion that the $2 assessment for State's Attorney records automation and the $10 assessment for probation operations are criminal fines but, nonetheless, concedes they must be vacated because their respective statutes do not authorize their imposition on an adjudicated minor. See 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2012) ("$2 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a violation of any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense"); 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012) ($10 "fee shall be paid by the defendant in any felony, traffic, misdemeanor, local ordinance, or conservation cases upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision"). ¶ 53 We accept the State's concession and vacate the assessments identified in the