People v. Austin
[…] Electronic monitoring would not protect Defendant from himself. He has significant mental health issues according to the pretrial services report that further concerns the court re whether Defendant is a danger to himself."

We cannot say that the court's well-reasoned order, based on the testimony of Officer Just and the evidence before the court, was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 23 Second, defendant argues that the circuit court erred by finding that defendant being a danger to himself made him eligible for detention. We disagree. According to section 110-5(a)(3)(A) and (B) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(3)(A), (B) (West 2022)), defendant's history and characteristics include: "the defendant's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings." (Emphasis added.) Nonetheless, we find defendant's reliance on this point misplaced and belied by the record.

¶ 24 Although the court expressed concern about defendant's mental health and suicidal ideations, the court largely noted that defendant was a threat to his own daughter.