2018-1835 S CR
[…] Opinion
2018-1835 S CR
06-18-2020
Scott Lockwood, for appellant. Suffolk County Traffic Prosecutor's Office (Justin W. Smiloff of counsel), for respondent.
Scott Lockwood, for appellant.
Suffolk County Traffic Prosecutor's Office (Justin W. Smiloff of counsel), for respondent.
PRESENT: : THOMAS A. ADAMS, P.J., BRUCE E. TOLBERT, TERRY JANE RUDERMAN, JJ.
ORDERED that the judgment of conviction is affirmed.
After a nonjury trial, defendant was convicted of violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1170 (b), which states that, "No person shall drive any vehicle through, around, or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad crossing while such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed." A Metropolitan Transit Authority police officer testified at the trial that he had observed defendant traverse a Long Island Rail Road grade crossing after the red warning lights had begun to flash and the gate had started to close.