People v. Atchison
[…] The defendant argues that we should deny the request based on the defendant's indigency. In support, the defendant points out his ongoing mental disabilities, lack of employment history, and that Supplemental Security Income was suspended as a result of his incarceration. We agree with the State.

¶ 33 When the State defends an appeal, it is entitled to collect a statutory fee as costs. The governing provision is section 4-2002(a) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2016)), which sets forth a schedule of fees for state's attorneys in counties of fewer than 3 million persons. Section 4-2002(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"For each case of appeal taken from his county or from the county to which a change of venue is taken to his county to the Supreme or Appellate Court when prosecuted or defended by him, $50.


* * *

All the foregoing fees shall be taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction." 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2016).

¶ 34 Moreover, it is well-settled that an indigent offender can be assessed costs in the appellate court upon affirmance of his conviction. People v.