People v. Astor
[…] When he did this, Officer Biller discovered a gun loaded with six live rounds, hanging from a wire under the dashboard, located between the steering column and the ashtray. Both officers then went back into the station house and placed Mr. Astor and Mr. Villalobas under arrest. A later check revealed that the gun belonged to the Continental Firearms Corporation and the gun was reported stolen. (This was stipulated to by both sides at trial.)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Defense counsel contends that the presumption under subdivision 3 of section 265.15 Penal of the Penal Law cannot be applied under the facts and circumstances of this case.

The statute reads: "The presence in an automobile * * * of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found". (Penal Law, § 265.15, subd 3.)

The main issue to be decided on this motion is whether Mr. Astor could have been considered to have been "occupying" the 1966 Oldsmobile when the .32 caliber revolver was found for subdivision 3 of section 265.15 Penal of the Penal Law to apply.