People v. A.S. (In re H.S.)
[…] remains in the parents' custody. In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d 245, 256 (2001); 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018).

¶ 17 If the minor is made a ward of the court, the court may place the minor in accordance with section 2-27 of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2018); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18. Section 2-27 provides in relevant part:

"(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:


* * *

(d) *** commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2018).

"Where the State does not seek to terminate parental rights, section 2-27(1) is concerned only with placement of the minor." In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18.