People v. Ary
[…] (See United States v. Nobles (1975) 422 U.S. 225 (Nobles).)

The People, however, contend that sections 1054 et seq. govern pretrial discovery only and, therefore, did not preclude the trial court from ordering the disclosure of materials during trial. He further argues, citing Nobles, supra, 422 U.S. at page 231, that the trial court was authorized to order the disclosure of these materials under its “inherent power” to ensure a fair presentation of the facts. We disagree.

Section 1054, subdivision (e) provides that “no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.” As the Hubbard court pointed out, “[i]f the discovery statute does not provide for prosecutorial discovery, it is not entitled thereto before, during, or after trial.”