People v. Ary
[…] He argues that this disclosure was not authorized by section 1054.3 or by any other statutory or constitutional provision. We agree.

Preliminarily, we note that the defense did not waive its objection to the production of this material. Although at various times during the trial the defense stated its understanding that the People were entitled to these materials, it did so in the context of trial court orders that it surrender the materials following cross-examination of the witnesses.

Our starting point in considering the propriety of the court’s order is section 1054.3, which provides that “[t]he defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. (b) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”

Under section 1054.3, therefore, defendant was required to disclose only those materials pertaining to witnesses it intended to call in its case in chief. Mason and Andrews were not defense witnesses because defendant did not intend to call them in his case in chief.