People v. Ary
[…] (Hubbard, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 1166.) In other words, section 1054, et seq. governs all discovery during a criminal trial, not simply pre-trial discovery, as the People contend.

Because discovery of this material is not permitted under section 1054.3, it may only be ordered if it is authorized under an express statutory provision or mandated by the Constitution. (§ 1054, subd. (e).) Neither defendant nor the People refer us to an express statutory provision that permits such discovery. In fact, the only statute that might so provide is Evidence Code section 356. That section provides that “[w]here part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” Under this section, therefore, if a witness for the defendant testifies as to part of a conversation, the People are entitled to prove the whole of the conversation, not only on cross-examination of the testifying witness, but also on direct examination of a witness called in rebuttal.