People v. Arteaga
[…] We find that the court abused its discretion by considering aggravating factors inherent in defendant's offenses.

¶ 20 B. Failure to Consider Factor in Mitigation

¶ 21 Defendant claims that the trial court failed to consider a relevant mitigating factor: that imprisonment would impose a hardship on defendant's dependents. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(11) (West 2010). ¶ 22 Section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections lists factors in mitigation that "shall be accorded weight" in favor of minimizing a defendant's sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2010). If the trial court imposes a sentence of imprisonment, the factors "shall be considered as factors in mitigation of the term imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(b) (West 2010). One statutory factor in mitigation is whether "[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to his dependents." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(11) (West 2010). The weight to be accorded factors in mitigation is within the discretion of the trial court (People v. Gross, 265 Ill. App. 3d 74 (1994)), but the court must consider each factor to some degree (People v. Meeks, 75 Ill. App. 3d 357 (1979)).