People v. Arevalo
[…] C. "NO VISITATION" CONDITION

Defendant argues, and the People concede, that the abstract of judgment must be modified to accurately reflect the trial court's oral pronouncement regarding the prohibition on visitation between defendant and Doe under section 1202.5, subdivision (a). Generally, where there is a discrepancy between the abstract of judgment and the oral pronouncement of judgment, the oral pronouncement will control. (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185.)

Section 1202.05, subdivision (a) provides that when a person is sentenced to state prison for various sex crimes (including sections 286, 288a, and 289) "and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim." Consistent with that subdivision, at sentencing the trial court orally "issue[d] an order prohibiting visitation between defendant and [Doe] pursuant to [section] 1202.05 of the Penal Code." But an attachment to the abstract of judgment prohibits "contact with victim or family."