People v. Arellano
[…] ( People v. Chiu, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 1264, second and third italics in original.) 6. Parole revocation fine properly imposed. Arellano contends, and the People concur, that the trial court improperly imposed a $200 parole revocation fine because Arellano was sentenced to life without possibility of parole. But the parties are wrong. A parole revocation fine was proper because Arellano was also sentenced to an indeterminate term of 40 years to life, and a determinate term of 9 years, 8 months. Section 1202.45 provides: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person's parole is revoked." Relying on People v. Oganesyan (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1178, Arellano argues it was improper to impose a parole revocation fine because, due to the fact one of his sentences was for life without the possibility of parole, he was ineligible for parole.