05-22-2012
[…] The People argue that Lipsey has forfeited this issue because he did not object to the sentence at trial.
The sentencing court stated, "As to count 1, violation of Penal Code section 187(a), first-degree murder with the special circumstance allegation found true, the court imposes the mandatory sentence of life without parole."
As noted above, Lipsey was 17 years old at the time of the murder and robbery. Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in section 190.2 . . . has been found to be true . . . , who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(17)(A) specifies as one such special circumstance when "[t]he murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit, the