People v. Angel
[…] App. 3d 906 (2008) (applying provisions of the Code to postconviction proceedings if the Act is silent on a procedural matter). ¶ 14 This argument presents a question of statutory construction, which we review de novo. People v. Hunter, 2013 IL 114100. The primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id. The most reliable indicator of such intent is the plain language of the statute. Id. Each word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given a reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous. Id. ¶ 15 Section 122-5 of the Act provides:

"Proceedings on petition. Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 122-2.1, or within such further time as the court may set, the State shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party. The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable as is generally provided in civil cases." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2010).
¶ 16 Despite the express language of this section, the defendant maintains the discretion afforded to the trial court to allow withdrawal of a petition does not apply to first-stage proceedings.