People v. Andrews
[…] (FN3). At the time, the stalking statute read in pertinent part, as follows, "For the purposes of this section, a credible threat means a verbal or written threat or a threat implied by a pattern of conduct or a combination of verbal or written statements and conduct made with the intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family." (Former 646.9, subd. (c), repealed 1994, now 646.9, subd. (g).)

(FN4). Section 524 punishes those who attempt to extort money "by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 . . . ." Section 519 provides, "Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat either: (1) To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or (2) To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his