People v. Andrews
[…] (Former 646.9, subd. (c), repealed 1994, now 646.9, subd. (g).)

(FN4). Section 524 punishes those who attempt to extort money "by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 . . . ." Section 519 provides, "Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat either: (1) To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or (2) To accuse the individual threatened, or any relative of his, or member of his family, of any crime; or (3) To expose, or to impute to him or them any deformity, disgrace or crime; or (4) To expose any secret affecting him or them."

(FN5). "Lets look at some of the law that defense counsel has quoted to you.