People v. Andrews
[…] Neither we nor the parties have found any authority directly addressing this issue.

"We apply the following established principles in construing the subject statute. The fundamental purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the law. In determining this intent, courts look first to the words contained in the statute, giving them their usual and ordinary meaning." (People v. Carron (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1230, 1236, internal quotation marks and citations omitted.)

Section 76, subdivision (a) states, "Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to, any . . . judge, . . . with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense . . . ." Subdivision (c)(5) defines "threat" as "a verbal or written threat or a threat implied by a pattern of conduct or a combination of verbal or written statements and conduct made with the intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of