People v. Andre M.
[…] [Citations.] In this context, substantial evidence means evidence that raises a reasonable doubt about the defendant's ability to stand trial. [Citation.]" (People v. Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th 494, 507; cf. § 709.)

All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

Section 709, which outlines the procedures related to competency determinations for minors alleged to come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for an offense described in section 601 or 602, took effect on January 1, 2011 and therefore does not cover the present proceedings. Subdivision (a) of section 709 provides: "During the pendency of any juvenile proceeding, the minor's counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the minor's competency. A minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her. If the court finds substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor's competency, the proceedings shall be suspended."

We review the juvenile court's competency determination for substantial evidence. (Christopher F., supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 471.)

In the present case, the juvenile court found that appellant was competent based on the report of Dr. Van Gaasbeek. As Dr.