People v. Anderson
[…] ¶ 17 The next checked box on defendant's notice of appeal is the State did not prove by clear and convincing evidence defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any persons or persons or the community. In support, defendant wrote the following: "The Defendant hold employment; pays child support for 4 children; working on getting enrolled in treatment classes. Had an alternative address to stay, different from witness'."

¶ 18 To deny defendant pretrial release under section 110-6.1 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2)-(3) (West 2022)), as the State sought here, the State must also prove by clear and convincing evidence "the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case." The Code gives the trial court broad discretion in choosing what factors to consider in making this determination. See id. § 110-6.1(g) (setting forth factors a trial court may consider when considering dangerousness).