People v. Anderson
[…] ¶ 13 The first ground for relief checked by defendant in his notice of appeal is the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence the proof is evident or the presumption great he committed the offenses charged. In support, defendant wrote the following: "Complaining witness stated the defendant strangled her with both hands around neck. Additional witness stated saw the Defendant w/ his arm around her neck." Defendant also listed the two offenses for which he is charged.

¶ 14 Under the Code, all criminal defendants are eligible for pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a) (West 2022). Before the State may overcome that presumption and secure pretrial detention of a criminal defendant under section 110-6.1(a), the State must prove multiple factors. One is to prove by clear and convincing evidence "the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed" an offense described in section 110-6.1(a) (id. § 110-6.1(e)(1)). We note defendant does not challenge the determination he is charged with an offense that falls within subsection (a) (id. § 110-6.1(a)).