People v. Anderson
[…] The trial court denied the new trial motion noting it had already found that defendant: entered through an unmarked door; wore a suit; had no restraints; was accompanied by a defense investigator who also wore a suit; the door clearly could have led to any room; and because the jurors never saw defendant in the hallway they could reasonably assume he was in custody absent that incident. The trial court found defendant suffered no prejudice as a result of the incident.

2. The trial court properly denied defendants motion for personal juror information

California Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), provides in pertinent part, "Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendants counsel may, following the recording of a jurys verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the courts records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purposes of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." Code of Civil Procedure section 237 provides in pertinent part: "(a) . . . [P] (2) Upon the recording of a jurys verdict in a criminal jury proceeding, the courts record of personal juror identifying information of trial jurors . . . shall be sealed until further order of the court as provided