People v. Anderson
[…] The trial court did not err in exercising its discretion under Evidence Code section 352 by admitting Calloway’s statements to police.

2. Excited Utterances

Defendant also argues that, except for her statements about defendant dragging her in the station and throwing her down the escalator, and the injury to her leg, Calloway’s statements to police did not come under the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule, and that their admission was prejudicial error. We do not agree.

Evidence Code section 1240 provides that evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement “[p]urports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant,” and “[w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” (Evid. Code, § 1240, subds. (a), (b).)