People v. Anderson
[…] (Lara, supra, 4 Cal.5th at pp. 308-309.) Accordingly, we vacate Miller's sentence and remand the matter to the trial court with directions to return the case to the juvenile court for appropriate disposition under Senate Bill No. 1391. C. Senate Bill No. 620

Following their convictions, the court sentenced Anderson on February 13, 2018, and Miller two days later. Appellants each received a consecutive 25-year term for the vicarious firearm enhancement. Effective January 1, 2018, over 40 days before the sentencing hearings, Senate Bill No. 620 amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to provide that trial courts may, "in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed . . . ." (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).) The new legislation granted trial courts discretion they did not previously possess to strike firearm enhancements. (People v. Woods (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1080, 1090.)