People v. Anderson
[…] Cross (2008) 45 Cal.4th 58, 67-68.) Appellant has not done so. Nor has he shown a reasonable probability that the that the jury would not have found him guilty of murder if the court had worded the challenged instruction to refer to "act" or "conduct" rather than "offense."

III.

Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for assaulting the police dog because "the undisputed evidence shows he did so in self-defense." Additionally, he contends he was denied due process in that the court failed to define the term "maliciously" used in the instruction.

Section 600, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]ny person who willfully and maliciously and with no legal justification strikes, beats, kicks . . . a dog under the supervision of, a peace officer in the discharge or attempted discharge of his or her duties . . . is guilty of a public offense." The jury was instructed that, among other things, the offense required proof that the defendant "willfully and maliciously, and without legal justification, struck and[/or] kicked the police animal in a manner as to be capable of producing injury or likely to produce injury."