People v. Anderson
[…] ¶ 28 Because the imposition of the "community service fee" raises a question of statutory interpretation, we review the issue de novo. People v. Rogers, 2014 IL App (4th) 121088, ¶ 34, 13 N.E.3d 1280. A reviewing court's "primary objective when construing a statute is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature's intent." People v. Warren, 2016 IL App (4th) 120721-B, ¶ 99, 55 N.E.3d 117. "The best indication of the legislature's intent is the language of the statute, which should be given its plain and ordinary meaning." Id.

¶ 29 Pursuant to section 5-5-10 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-10 (West 2014)), a "[c]ommunity service fee" may be assessed in certain circumstances:

"When an offender or defendant is ordered by the court to perform community service and the offender is not otherwise assessed a fee for probation services, the court shall impose a fee of $50 for each month the community service ordered by the court is supervised by a probation and court services department ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-10 (West 2014).

Defendant contends she was "otherwise assessed a fee for probation services" where the trial court already imposed a $10 fee for "probation operation services" under section 1.1 of the Clerks of Courts Act (Clerks Act) (705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2014)).