People v. Ames
[…] [Citation] The appellate court presumes in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence." (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.)

The kidnapping element of section 209, subdivision (b)(1) has two prongs: (1) the movement of the victim must be "beyond that merely incidental to the commission of " the target crime; and (2) the movement must increase "the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in" the target crime. (§ 209, subd. (b)(2); see People v. Shadden (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 164, 168 (Shadden).) The two prongs are interrelated and not mutually exclusive. (People v. Dominguez (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1141, 1152 (Dominguez); People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 12 (Rayford).)