People v. Ambrose
[…] Locke v. United States, 7 Cranch 339, 348, 3 L Ed 364; Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 174-176; People v. Davis, 34 Ill.2d 38, 40, 213 N.E.2d 531; People v. Garrett, 49 Ill. App.2d 296, 299, 200 N.E.2d 7.

[2-4] The Village of Evergreen Park had an ordinance providing that the offense of disorderly conduct consists of creating "any improper . . . diversion, tending to a breach of the peace." (Section 21.20.) The village also had a vagrancy ordinance. (Section 21.22.) Under section 107-2 (c) of the Criminal Code of Illinois: "A peace officer may arrest a person when . . . [h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense." (Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 38, § 107-2(c).) In our opinion, the officer had reasonable cause to arrest defendant under the circumstances of this case.