People v. Amber H. (In re P.H.)
[…] She had regular visits with A.W. but had not visited P.H. in two years. The court terminated respondent's parental rights to both minors. Respondent appealed.

¶ 20 ANALYSIS

¶ 21 I. Parental Unfitness

¶ 22 Respondent argues that the trial court's finding of parental unfitness was against the manifest weight of the evidence. The State contends that it proved by clear and convincing evidence that respondent failed to make reasonable efforts toward the return of the minors because respondent did not correct the conditions that that gave rise to the minors' removal.

¶ 23 Section 1(D)(m) states, in relevant part:

"D. 'Unfit person' means any person whom the court shall find to be unfit to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption. The grounds of unfitness are any one or more of the following ***


* * *

(m) Failure by a parent *** (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependant minor under Section 2-4 of that Act. If a service plan has been established as required under Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent and if those services were available, then, for purposes of this Act, 'failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent' includes the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care during any 9-month period following the adjudication under Section 2-3 or 2-4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m) (West 2016).

¶ 24 In light of the child's best interest, reasonable progress requires demonstrable action toward the goal of the return of the child. In re A.S., 2014 IL App (3d) 140060, ¶ 17. "[T]he