In re A.M.
[…] The independent evidence may be circumstantial, and need only be 'a slight or prima facie showing' permitting an inference of injury, loss, or harm from a criminal agency, after which the defendant's statements may be considered to strengthen the case on all issues. (Id. at p. 1181; People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 404; People v. Martinez (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 851, 855 ["A slight or prima facie showing is sufficient to establish the corpus delicti"].)

Section 626.10, subdivision (a)(1), provides that it is a crime to "bring[] or possess[] any . . . knife having a blade longer than 2½ inches . . . upon the grounds of, or within, any public or private school . . . ." Aside from appellant's admission that he brought the knife to school and showed it in class, there was testimony from Hamilton that after receiving a report that appellant possessed a knife on school grounds, she went to the school office and found appellant there.