No. 2-18-0947
[…] He maintains that the police report attached to the petition sufficiently supports his claim. We disagree. The police report did not meet the Act's requirement of evidentiary support for postconviction allegations at the first stage of review. To explain, we examine the relevant portion of the Act and the case law construing it. ¶ 20 Section 122-2 of the Act dictates the "Contents of [the] Petition." 735 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018). The section states in relevant part: "The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 735 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018). The requirement of evidentiary support "serves two purposes." People v. Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 32. "First, it must contain a factual basis sufficient to show the petition's allegations are capable of objective or independent corroboration."