09-12-2016
[…] Second, Altounian did not have physician approval to possess medical marijuana for his grandmother in his capacity as her primary caregiver. Instead, Altounian testified that he obtained his medical marijuana card for himself, not his grandmother, after he told his physician about his background and psychological issues. Third, Health and Safety Code section 11362.77 limits the quantity a primary caregiver may possess. "A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11362.77, subd. (a).) Even assuming Altounian's grandmother was a qualified patient, the most Altounian could lawfully possess under this statute was 16 ounces. Altounian possessed more than twice this amount.