People v. Altgilbers
[…] ¶ 34 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to provide the appropriate monetary credit against his Methamphetamine Control Act assessment. Specifically, defendant contends that he was entitled under section 110-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2012)) to a $5 per day credit for the 146 days he remained in custody prior to his sentencing. In response, the State, citing People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 587-592, 861 N.E.2d 967, 978-981 (2006), concedes that defendant is entitled to this credit. We accept the State's concession.

¶ 35 Section 80(a)(2) of the Methamphetamine Control Act, provides, as follows:

"(a) Every person convicted of a violation of this Act *** shall be assessed for each offense a sum fixed at:



***



(2) $2,000 for a Class 1 felony[.]"



720 ILCS 646/80(a)(2) (West 2012).

¶ 36 Section 110-14 of the Code provides that a defendant "against whom a fine is levied" shall be allowed a credit of $5 per day for each day incarcerated on a bailable offense when the defendant does not supply bail.