NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the end of cross-examination, the trial court allowed defense counsel to ask Aramouni a series of questions in English concerning his fluency in English without the use of the interpreter.
b. Discussion
Appellant argues he was denied due process when the trial court improperly limited his cross-examination of Aramouni concerning his facility with English. The limitation about which appellant apparently is complaining is that with the exception of a few questions at the end of cross-examination Aramouni was allowed to testify through an interpreter.
Evidence Code section 752, subdivision (a), requires that when a witness "is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury," the court is required to appoint an interpreter for the witness.
Whether an interpreter is required under Evidence Code section 752 is a matter within the discretion of the trial court. (People v. Augustin (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 444, 450-451.)