NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Vehicle Code section 40000.15, makes the offense a misdemeanor.
In relevant part section 470, subdivision (d), states: "(d) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits, utters, publishes, passes or attempts or offers to pass, as true and genuine, any of the following items, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited, is guilty of forgery: . . . certificate of ownership or other document evidencing ownership of a vehicle."
Section 115, subdivision (a), states: "(a) Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."
Vehicle Code section 20 states: "It is unlawful to use a false or fictitious name, or to knowingly make any false statement or knowingly conceal any material fact in any document filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department of the California Highway Patrol."
1. Background