NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It was clearly the intention of the Legislature that one who forges a Certificate of Ownership for a vehicle be charged with forgery under section 470, subdivision (d).
c. Filing a False Document
Appellant argues he was improperly charged with six counts of the felony of procuring or offering a false or forged document (§ 115, subd. (a)). He contends the prosecution was precluded from so charging him and should instead have charged him with the more specific misdemeanor offense of making a false statement to the DMV (Veh. Code, § 20).
Section 115, subdivision (a), as relevant here makes it a felony to "knowingly procure[] or offer[] any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded" in any public office, "which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded" under the law of California.