NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (a)), he should have been charged with the misdemeanor of rolling back an odometer (Veh. Code, § 28051). As to the felony forgery (§ 470, subd. (d)) and filing a false instrument (§ 115, subd. (a)) charges, appellant contends he should instead have been charged with the misdemeanor of making a false statement to the DMV (Veh. Code, § 20).
Section 487, subdivision (a), states: "Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases:
Vehicle Code section 28051 states: "It is unlawful for any person to disconnect, turn back, advance, or reset the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to alter the number of miles indicated on the odometer gauge." Vehicle Code section 40000.15, makes the offense a misdemeanor.