People v. Allen
[…] Defendant denied beating the victim. Defendant told Vining, “I realized what I did was wrong and that I was going to get caught.” Defendant also told Vining “that he understood that what he did was wrong, not only illegal, but it was a sin against God. [¶] He told me that . . . he was pleading guilty and that he wanted a very short and quick trial. So that there would be no mess.”

C. Discussion

1. Burden of Proof and Standard of Review

Section 917, subdivision (a), states, as relevant here: “If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the . . . clergy-penitent . . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential.”