People v. Allen
[…] People v. McKinney, 274 Ill. App. 3d 880, 888 (1995). A custodial arrest of a suspect based upon probable cause is "a reasonable intrusion under the Fourth Amendment [and] that intrusion being lawful, a search incident to the arrest requires no additional justification." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Hoskins, 101 Ill. 2d 209, 216 (1984). In addition, police officers have broad statutory authority to conduct a search once they have initiated a lawful arrest. 725 ILCS 5/108-1 (West 2012). The statutory authority includes not only officer safety, but also the potential for discovery of "any instruments, articles, or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense." 725 ILCS 5/108-1(1)(d) (West 2012).

¶ 26 The State maintains that, even though he was not subsequently charged, the defendant was, in effect, under lawful arrest for the offense of criminal trespass to property. 720 ILCS 5/21-3 (West 2012). We agree.