2011-12-1
[…] Supreme Court found that, due to the quarter-sized hole in the red tail light lens, both red and white light shone through the left rear tail light.
The legal question thus presented is whether Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 requires a rear lamp to display only red light or if a combination of red and white light satisfies the statute. The statute's plain language mandates that rear lamps “shall display a red light,” without mentioning any other colors (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375[2][a][3] ). We hold that the statute requires a tail light to display only red light. This interpretation is supported by another subdivision of the same statute requiring that vehicles “shall be equipped with at least one back-up light” that “shall display a white light to the rear when the ignition switch is energized and reverse gear is engaged” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 [34] ). White light emanating from a tail light, whether alone or along with red light, could confuse other motorists and lead them to believe that the vehicle is in reverse gear, as white is the color of back-up lights that “shall not be lighted when the motor vehicle is in forward motion” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375[34] ). The safety aspects of the equipment statute can only be fully realized if tail lights are entirely red and back-up lights are white.
Through the deputy's testimony, the People met their initial burden of showing that the stop was lawful ( see People v.