People v. Allen
[…] People v. Jones, 191 Ill. 2d 194, 198, 730 N.E.2d 26, 29 (2000). ¶ 25 The Act "generally contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition." People v. Ortiz, 235 Ill. 2d 319, 328, 919 N.E.2d 941, 947 (2009). "However, the statutory bar to a successive postconviction petition will be relaxed when fundamental fairness so requires." People v. Lee, 207 Ill. 2d 1, 5, 796 N.E.2d 1021, 1023 (2003). ¶ 26 A successive postconviction petition may only be filed if leave of court is granted. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010). "Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial postconviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010). "[A] successive petition 'is not considered "filed" for purposes of section 122-1(f), and further proceedings will not follow, until leave is granted, a determination dependent upon a defendant's satisfaction of the cause-and-prejudice test.' " People v.