February 23, 1989
[…] Thus, the prosecution could not allege in the indictment defendant's presence in the correctional facility (see, Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 200.60, at 516).
Next, CPL 210.30 (6) provides, "The validity of an order denying any motion [to dismiss an indictment for insufficient evidence before the Grand Jury] is not reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction based upon legally sufficient trial evidence." Since defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the trial evidence, and defendant was convicted, any error is beyond the scope of our permissible review.