People v. Aleynikov
[…] On March 3, 2015, the People filed the instant motion to renew based on Heien. According to the People, knowing the case was set to go to trial on April 1, 2015, they waited more than two and a half months to file the instant motion because the assigned assistant "do[es not] read every slip opinion from the United States on a daily basis. [He] read[s] them periodically. As soon as [he] read them, [he] formulated [the instant] motion and gave it to the Court" (March 17, 2015 Minutes:7-8).

The People now essentially move, pursuant to CPLR 2221(e) (2), which states that a motion for leave to renew, in relevant part, "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination." Whether or not to grant a motion for leave to renew on this ground is of course "left to the sound discretion of the trial court" [Washington Apts., L.P. v. Oetiker, Inc., 43 Misc.3d 265, 268 [Sup. Ct. Erie Co. 2013]; see United Medical Associates, PLLC v.