People v. Alexander
[…] Section 352 provides, as relevant here, that otherwise relevant evidence may be excluded by the trial court if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the risk of undue prejudice.

As Otto notes, hearsay evidence is admissible under section 6600(a)(3) for all purposes. Due process concerns were found to be overcome by the special showing of reliability of the statements of victims (such as those in probation reports), primarily demonstrated by the defendant’s conviction of the prior offenses. (Otto, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 206-207.) Apart from section 6600(a)(3), however, the details of defendant’s underlying convictions were independently admissible under Evidence Code section 802, which provides in relevant part, “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based.” Cases interpreting Evidence Code section 802 have permitted an expert to include in the reasons for his opinion limited hearsay, although prejudice may arise if, “ ‘ “under the guise of reasons,” ’ the expert’s detailed explanation [brings] ‘ “before the jury incompetent hearsay evidence.” ’ ”