People v. Aldrete
[…] At a hearing on May 3rd, the trial court denied defendant's motion to strike the prior strike conviction.

2. ANALYSIS

Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to strike the section 246.3 strike because there is no evidence supporting a finding that defendant personally used the firearm. Therefore, defendant asserts the trial court should have presumed the conviction was for the least serious form of the offense, which would be aiding and abetting.

We apply the abuse of discretion standard of review. (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 374.) Former section 246.3 provided, "[A]ny person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison." Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8) includes as a violent felony "any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm."