NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II
Appellant next claims there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of deprivation of child custody in violation of section 278.5, subdivision (a), because both he and his wife, Desiree, were lawful custodians of the child. Section 278 makes it a crime for a person “not having a right to custody,” to maliciously take, entice away, keep, withhold or conceal a child from his or her lawful custodian. In contrast, section 278.5, subdivision (a), contains no requirement that the perpetrator be a person who does not have a right to custody, just that the child be taken from a person who does have a right to custody. The statute provides: “Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation,” shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail, or in state prison. (Italics added.) This distinction fills a gap left by the Legislature in section 278. (See Cline v.