People v. Alcantara
[…] Appellant does not dispute that Hatten was unavailable due to illness.

Appellant is correct that the 2004 interview videotapes were hearsay and could only be admitted at the preliminary hearing if they qualified as an exception to the hearsay rule. The prosecutor contended that the tapes were admissible at the preliminary hearing as past recollection recorded within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1237 and in part as prior inconsistent statements within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1235. It appears that the trial court agreed.

Evidence Code section 1237, subdivision (a), provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement."

Crawford requires that when the government offers in to evidence a testimonial statement of an absent witness at a criminal trial, the Confrontation Clause requires both that the witness be unavailable and that the defendant have had a prior opportunity to cross-examine the witness.