E050628 Super.Ct.No. J230942
[…] (In re Tyrell J. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 68, 81.) This power of the juvenile court is founded on the notion that the state functions as the Minor's parent once the Minor is adjudged a ward of the court. Thus, in determining a question such as whether a juvenile's probation condition is constitutionally overbroad, we look to whether that condition "is consistent with the rehabilitative purpose of probation and constitutional parental authority." (In re Frank V. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1232, 1243.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 729.2 provides in relevant part: "If a Minor is found to be a person described in Section 601 or 602 and the court does not remove the Minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate, shall: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Require the Minor to be at his or her legal residence between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. unless the Minor is accompanied by his or her parent or parents . . . ."