E050628 Super.Ct.No. J230942
[…] Therefore, the patdown search in the instant case did not violate Minor's Fourth Amendment rights.
B. Violation of Section 594.2
Minor next contends that the true finding that he was in possession of tools to commit vandalism or graffiti must be reversed because, as a matter of law, the spray paint nozzle tip he possessed is not a prohibited item under section 594.2. We disagree.
Section 594.2 provides, "(a) Every person who possesses a masonry or glass drill bit, a carbide drill bit, a glass cutter, a grinding stone, an awl, a chisel, a carbide scribe, an aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) For the purposes of this section: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) 'Marking substance' means any substance or implement, other than aerosol paint containers and felt tip markers, that could be used to draw, spray, paint, etch, or mark." (Italics added.)