In re A.J.
[…] (§ 296, subd. (a).) The DNA submission requirements "shall apply to all qualifying persons regardless of sentence imposed . . . and regardless of disposition rendered or placement made in the case of a juvenile who is found to have committed any felony offense . . . ." (§ 296, subd. (b).)

Section 299, subdivision (a) provides that a person whose DNA profile has been included in the state databank "shall have his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the databank program . . . if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state's DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile." Under subdivision (f) of this statute, "[n]otwithstanding any other law" (italics added), a judge is prohibited from relieving a person of his or her administrative duty to submit DNA if the person has been found guilty or was adjudicated a ward of the court for a qualifying offense under