People v. Aguilera
[…] Penal Law §§ 120.00(2); 120.05 (4); 120.20; 125.15 (1). "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists." Penal Law § 15.05(3). "The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id. A person also acts recklessly when he creates such a risk but is unaware of that risk solely by reason of his voluntary intoxication. See id.

"Reckless driving," as defined in section 1212 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, is distinct from the culpable mental state of recklessness.